About Me

My photo
My Journey. Follow or get left behind.

Dec 26, 2011

Product Reviews- Coming Soon!

Neutrogena Triple Moisture
Wave Nouveau Moisturizing Lotion
Wave Nouveau Moisturizing Mist
Motions Leave In
Lavish Curls Moisturizer
Kinky Curly Detangler/Moisturizer

reviews coming soon!

Wash day!

ok so for Christmas I got the Turby twist. Just looks like a regular towel to me, but hey what better day to use it than today.


So today I am prepooing with Suave Naturals- Wild Cherry Blossom and EVOO. I usually do my Peppermint mix, but its in the room w a sleeping Kid and Im not taking any chances :D

I did buy a new Moisturizer. Hawaiian Silky Miracle Worker 14-in-1 based off a suggestion. Silly me didn't check the ingredients it has the dreaded MINERAL OIL. Ugh, if I saw that I would've left this on the shelf. To be honest, I really want to just dump the entire bottle. I now need to replace a Protein Moisturizer. See, when I need one I can't fine one! Haha anyway this is what the bottle looks like:


Don't be deceived. It smells good but isn't great on hair. In fact, I really should start doing Product reviews. Haha, coming soon. That should help a lot of ladies out.

Dec 24, 2011

Merry Christmas Folks!

I just wanted to wish all of my Followers, a very Merry Christmas!!

Cowashed for the first time in 6 mths

I only did it because I used that Ecostyler Gel everyone was raving about, well it left my hair White! LOL so I ended up Cowashing w some Suave Conditioner. I didn't want to go to Grandma's House with Hair whiter than hers. I washed my Hair w Shampoo about 3 days ago

Dec 19, 2011

I think I need to up my M&S'ing

I've noticed now lately that my Hair sucks up moisture. Even after sealing. I think I am going to add a M&S in the Morning now. I'm not sure if it's the Weather or what. My Hair is always covered when I go outside.

Dec 16, 2011

My Monthly Protein treatment

I took this ORS Hair Mayo that (btw, doesn't smell like normal. I don't know what's going on. I am used to a pleasant smell and this smells like some awful Men's Cologne.) I mixed EVOO, a little Peppermint Oil, and Rosemary to make it smell a little better

I'm about to sit under the dryer for maybe 20 minutes if I make it that long. I know, I know what you're thinking, this is already the 3rd time I'm washing my Hair in 1 week. To be fair though, I put some heavy crap on my Hair and that's what caused the 2nd wash. This is my Monthly protein so it's excuseable for the extra wash. In my mind anyway :)


Okay so heres the steps I took today. How I always do my hard Protein treatments Monthly

I used my ORS Hair Mayo(today is the first time I mixed, usually I use it as is)
I sat under the dryer for 25-30 min w Heat and Plastic cap
I rinsed
I washed with a Moisturizing Shampoo. Today I used HE in the Purple bottle forgot the name
DC'd with Suave Tropical Coconut w Heat for approx. 20-25 minutes
Rinsed
ACV Rinse on the last rinse
Apply Leave ins
Air Dry
Put in Protective style of choice
leave as is, or tie down w Scarf.

Dec 15, 2011

What I plan on doing when I hit my HJ goals of WL

Um, I'm going to straighten my Hair with a Flat iron one good time and enjoy my Hair finally. These buns suck and I hate wearing them daily but I know I have a goal and that is WL. I'm going to be doing so many different styles. I can't wait until someone says "Are you mixed?" "Is that all your Hair"(which I get now actually)

Do you have a Hair blog you want me to follow?

I appreciate you following mine and do not mind returning the favor.
Just put your blog address in the comment box below. Thanks :D

Dec 12, 2011

I know I just washed it but..

I'm so tempted to wash it again. I just hate all that I have to do on a wash day. Ugh. I dont know yet. I put a little more JBCO than I should have and now my Hair feels heavy. Not sure if I want to yet.

Dec 9, 2011

Night before a wash day!

so its Night before a wash day. So far I've moisturized earlier

in the afternoon I oiled my Scalp w JBCO

and now here I am at night, in preparation for tomorrow. I used my
EVOO, Peppermint and Rosemary Oil mix + I used Tropical Suave Conditioner and put a plastic cap/bag over it.

and most likely I'll keep it on overnight. I don't want to over condition so Im debating washing it out tonight. Not sure yet. I do know that this Peppermint is strong!I have this mixed and still, my Scalp is perked up if that makes sense :)

Dec 6, 2011

I'm loving my Hair thanks to ACV Rinses

I have just been M&S'ing it and I love how it stays moisturized. I accredit that to ACV Rinses. I found out about them after watching this Hair Journey Vid on YT. The young lady has since deleted her vid, but she used ACV after every Wash. I took it on and I'll be using this for the rest of my time on Earth. My Hair absorbs moisture so quickly. I love how it makes my Hair feel and look. It never leaves a lasting scent either. If anyone uses it and it leaves a scent, they didn't dilute it well enough with Water. I just wanted to share how awesome I think ACV rinse are. They definitely cured my Porosity issues.

Dec 2, 2011

back to M&S'ing 2x daily

Since starting the ACV rinses every wash, my Hair absorbs moisture so quick. I have to up my moisture :) don't want any breakage and I'm using Neutrogena Triple Moisture and Elasta QP Olive Oil and Mango Butter to seal. I just love the way these Products smell.

Dec 1, 2011

Wash Day #2

Prepooed with EVOO + a little HE Conditioner w Heat for 20-25 min
Shampooed w HE Shampoo and Conditioner
ACV Rinse
Applied Leave Ins (Lavish Curls Moisturizer)
Sealed w EVOO
Tied Hair down with Satin Scarf

My hair, is back to being its nice light self. Hardly any shedding and it snaps back the way it's supposed to :)

I have my favorites Products back

so I stopped at my local BSS and got my favorite Products back:

Lavish Curls Moisturizer
WN Finishing Mist
Neutrogena Triple Moisture
and a new Product I've never used:
Fantasia IC Leave- In Hair and Scalp Treatment

So now on to Wash #2 for the Week. I don't like washing my Hair so often, but My Hair is saying "Wash me now!" So I have to.

ORS Moisturizing Lotion is the Devil!

It's the most awful, sponge like Product I ever used. I used it before, but after watching ulovemegz regimen this Year, I decided, let me try it again. It sucked the Moisture right out of my Hair. I just washed my Hair only 2 days ago and since it's so incredibly greasy and heavy again because of this Product, here I am 12/1, Prepooing in preparation for another wash. I hate the way that crap makes my Hair feel. I will never use it again! Phooey!